YEREVAN. – Special session of the Armenian capital city Yerevan Council of Elders kicked off Tuesday, during which newly elected Mayor Taron Margaryan took an oath of office, the Armenian reporter informs.
Margaryan recited the inaugural text, which is kept at Yerevan History Museum. Subsequently, the symbolic chain was brought from the museum and placed on Margaryan, who started to chair the special session.
President Serzh Sargsyan, Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, National Assembly Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, and several representatives of Armenia’s legislative and executive bodies are on hand at the event.
A total of 59 members from the 65-seat newly-elect Yerevan Council of Elders are attending the special session. The opposition Heritage Party-led “Barev [Hello], Yerevan” faction members are absent.