Any young Armenian must speak Armenian language. If a person does not speak the native language, he is posing a threat to his existence and is becoming weak, President Serzh Sargsyan said addressing representatives of the Armenian community of Poland.
In his speech, President said that the history of the Armenian community in Poland dates back to the 11th century. Thanks to the opportunities provided to Armenians in Poland, they use their knowledge and skills for the development of the political, social and economic life of the country.
“I am delighted that the Armenian-Polish historical relations which are based on goodwill, mutual trust and respect, have been given new impetus after Armenia gained independence,” he said.
President Sargsyan is confident that the friendship between two nations will be long, as it is based on the commitment of the two peoples to shard values ​​and principles. The evidence thereof is the decision of the Polish Sejm to recognize and condemn the Armenian Genocide.
“We will continue our efforts towards international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide,” Serzh Sargsyan assured.