The main objective of Armenian lawyers must be exposure of those who pushed to the Armenian Genocide, said Armenia’s Attorney General Aghvan Hovsepyan in his speech on Friday at the Second Pan-Armenian Forum of Lawyers in Yerevan, Armenian reports.
“When we talk about international recognition and condemnation of the Genocide, we make Turkey responsible for that. That is true, Turkey, in legal terms, is perpetrator of the crime. However, we, the lawyers, know well that in addition to the perpetrator of crime, there are organizers, accomplices, and instigators,” said Hovsepyan.
According to him, lawyers have a lot of work to do concerning the elimination of the consequences of Genocide.
“Who are the subjects of reparations? The successors of [Genocide] victims? The Armenian Apostolic Church? The Republic of Armenia? All of them? It is my deep belief that the successors of Genocide victims must receive financial compensation, Armenian Apostolic Church must get back its churches and its lands on the territory of Turkey, and the Republic of Armenia must get back its territories. However, this demands must have impeccable legal grounds,” said Armenia’s Attorney General.