YEREVAN. – A protest action in support of Armenia Today coordinator Argishti Kiviryan is being held near the building of the General Prosecutor’s Office in Yerevan (photo).
The protesters are holding banners with the inscriptions: “Armenia does not need political prisoners”, “Hands off Argishti Kiviryan!”, “Regime is a threat for all of us”.
Later in the day Kiviryan will be questioned by Special Investigation Service. Kiviryan himself said he was summoned as a witness in case, whereas he is an injured party.
On August 24 Kiviryan was detained and brutally beaten by police officers from the construction site of the Komitas 5 high-rise. He was transported to hospital where he was diagnosed with concussion.
Instead of holding accountable law enforcers, police instituted criminal proceedings against Kiviryan. The police officer submitted a report on the incident, saying Argishti Kiviryan cursed him, bit and hit him in the car. A criminal case on charges of violence against a representative of authorities has been opened.