YEREVAN. – Arman Aleksanyan, a participant in the ongoing sit-in across Armenian capital city Yerevan Municipality building, was beaten by about fifteen people with clubs, in the early morning hours on Thursday in Downtown Yerevan.
Sit-in participant Vahagn Minasyan told the aforesaid to Armenian, and he added that two more people were with Aleksanyan, but they were able to escape.
Minasyan stated that when Aleksanyan had asked why they were beating him, they responded: “Why are you going to the city hall?”
“There are two, three swollen spots on Arman’s head, his foot and knee are swollen, [and] he is limping,” Minasyan said.
He also noted that Aleksanyan was taken to hospital for an examination. Subsequently, he filed a harassment report at the police station.
“But such actions cannot prevent the continuation of the sit-in. We will collaborate with the police, to find the perpetrators as soon as possible,” Vahagn Minasyan added.
To note, the activists—who had started their sit-in on July 26—have several demands, which include the dismissals of Municipality Transport Department Chief Henrik Navasardyan and Yerevan Trans Company Director Misak Hambardzumyan.
As Armenian informed earlier, the Yerevan Municipality recent decision to increase the public transport fares in the city had brought about outbursts, several groups were formed in the social networks, and the initiatives were staging protests and distributing pamphlets against this decision. In addition, the Free Car initiative was launched, along the lines of which Armenia’s numerous well-known personalities, MPs, and ordinary residents were providing—with their own vehicles—free transportation to the people.
And on July 25, Mayor Taron Margaryan suspended the decision on the fare hike; but the wave of the aforesaid movement is still alive. The activists demand that the persons, who made the decision on raising the transport fares, be brought to account, and those officials, who used violence against and cursed at the activists, be punished.