The Presidents of Armenia and Russia held a meeting in Moscow on September 3 and it was very productive, and therefore visiting Armenia’s capital city Yerevan in September will not be topical.
CIS Institute Director Konstantin Zatulin told the aforesaid to Armenian He reflected on the information that the Russian president’s visit to Armenia, which is slated for this month, will not take place.
Zatulin added, however, that the information on the cancelation of the visit is just a prediction, and the Russian president’s protocol should be looked at for accurate information.
The Russian political scientist remarked that an Armenian church will be consecrated in Moscow on September 17.
“Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan likewise is expected to be on hand at the ceremony. But it is not known whether the [two] presidents will hold a bilateral meeting,” Konstantin Zatulin concluded.
To note, Russian President Vladimir Putin was slated to visit Armenia in the latter half of September, but a source close to the Kremlin had informed that this visit would be rescheduled.