YEREVAN. – The “Nationwide March of Independence” got underway Saturday at around 4։30pm, from Liberty Square in Armenia’s capital city Yerevan (photo).
The activists distributed signs that read, “No to Customs Union” and “Free Independent Armenia,” to the participants in the march.
Several hundred activists, who are chanting, “We are the masters of our country” and “Free Independent Armenia,” are marching toward the Presidential Residence.
In this way, the civic activists are expressing their dissatisfaction over President Serzh Sargsyan’s announcement on Armenia joining the Customs Union.
A large number of police officers, led by Yerevan Deputy Police Chief Valeri Osipyan, are accompanying the participants in the march.
So far, the march is peaceful.
The civic activists who are staging a sit-in across Yerevan Municipality for already 48 days, opposition Pre-Parliament initiative members, and numerous other residents have joined the march.