YEREVAN. – Well-known actor and comedian Vardan Petrosyan, who was involved in a road accident on October 20, was discharged from hospital on Sunday.
Armenian capital city Yerevan’s Erebuni Medical Center Intensive Care Department Head Armen Muradyan told the abovementioned to Armenian
Muradyan noted that Petrosyan is well and he went home on his own.
Now, Tatev Hakobyan is the sole accident victim who is still hospitalized.
To note, a major accident occurred on October 20 in Kotayk Region. A BMW and a VAZ 2121-model vehicle crashed at around 9:20pm on the Yeghvard-Yerevan motorway. As a result, seven people sustained injuries and were transferred to several hospitals. Among them was famous actor and comedian Vardan Petrosyan, whose liver and spleen had ruptured. His spleen was removed and his ruptured liver was stitched. As a result of the accident, however, cousins Edgar and Eduard Hakobyan—who were passengers in the VAZ 2121—had died.      A criminal case was instituted on the incident.