YEREVAN. – Charges have been laid against six more of the twenty people that were detained as a result of Tuesday’s clash in Armenia’s capital city Yerevan.
The Police news service informed the aforesaid to Armenian
These six persons, among them Shant Harutyunyan, have been arrested.
The remaining six people have been released.
To note, earlier charges were laid against eight other detainees, and they were charged with using violence against a representative of the authorities. As a result Avetis Avetisyan, Liparit Petrosyan, Armen Hovhannisyan, Vardan Vardanyan, Misak Arakelyan, Abert Margaryan, Anushavan Grigoryan, and Mkrtich Hovhannisyan were arrested.
To remind, United National Initiative leader and activist Shant Harutyunyan, who had announced about starting a revolution, on Tuesday—and with close to one-hundred supporters wearing Guy Fawkes “Anonymous masks”—started a march toward the Presidential Palace, but the police stopped the march. As a result, there was a scuffle, and the police detained 37 activists, including Harutyunyan and his son. As a result of the melee, sixteen people, including eight police officers, were injured. In addition, the Armenian reported had sustained bodily injuries.