YEREVAN. – Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister said de jure non-recognition of Karabakh is not hampering equitable relationship with Armenia.
“Armenia considers de jure recognition of Nagorno-Karabakh inexpedient. I want to stress de jure, as de facto Armenia has recognized Nagorno-Karabakh Republic long ago. We have signed around 100 equitable agreements,” Shavarsh Kocharyan said during the hearings in parliament.
The Minsk process suggests that Armenia and Azerbaijan must elaborate a single approach to the settlement of the conflict. Nagorno-Karabakh will join preparation of a peace treaty, he said.
“We were ready for this in Kazan back in 2011, but Azerbaijan ruined the process,” Kocharyan emphasized.
In any event, the main goal of talks is recognition of the Nagorno-Karabakh’s independence.
“However, Armenia must not stay alone in recognizing Nagorno-Karabakh, as it happened with Turkey on Northern Cyprus,” the official noted.
As noted by Kocharyan, stagnation in talks in the format of the OSCE Minsk Group is not due to the fact that Karabakh is not involved. The only reason is destructive position of Azerbaijan, its racist statements and threats of war. He recalled that the international mediators constantly emphasize there is no alternative to a peaceful solution.
“Therefore, Azerbaijan openly wants to get rid of the Minsk process. That is why Azerbaijan constantly says that the Minsk process has been exhausted. In the 90s, this advantage in favor of Azerbaijan was even greater. But it is not essential. The important thing is a reasonable person would not want war, if it is not directed to the protection of his country,” Kocharyan concluded.