YEREVAN. – The EU respects Armenia’s sovereign rights and continues expansion of relations in the fields that are compatible with new commitments of Yerevan, head of EU delegation said.
Traian Hristea noted that Eastern Partnership forecasts improved movement on people to people contacts between EU and six participants of the project.
EU will soon host the third Eastern Partnership summit in Vilnius and this will be the greatest multilateral political event during Lithuanian presidency of the EU, he recalled.
Ambassador said the goals of this meeting are determined and prospects are drawn. The results of the meeting will be reflected in a joint declaration that will be a beginning for further development of Eastern Partnership.
Traian Hristea is confident the summit will register important progress in development of relations with partners and will set agenda for next two years.
“EU will define position on initialing Association Agreements with Moldova and Georgia,” he added.
The EU representative noted that visa facilitation and readmission agreement are signed and ratified and are expected to come into force on January 1, 2014.
“The EU has taken note of Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union, thus abandoning the Association Agreement, as well as its component part DCFTA. Nevertheless, the EU will work after Vilnius to find ways to achieve goals together with our Armenian partners that will be consistent with the level Armenia’s ambitions and the selected direction of foreign policy,” he added.