YEREVAN. – A joint press conference was held to announce the launching of 2013 "16 Days of Activism against Gender Violence" campaign in Armenia at UN House on Monday.
The conference was attended by Mr. Bradley Busetto, the UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia, as well as heads of delegations from the US embassy, the European Union Delegation, the OSCE and the Council of Europe.
Mr. Busetto opened the press conference and greeted the participants. He also read the joint statement of the parties in support to the recent decision adopted by the Women Council under the Prime Minister. The latter voiced a call, inter alia, to ensure the effective implementation of the law “On Provision of Equal Rights and Equal Opportunities for Women and Men.”
Garik Hayrapetyan, UNFPA Assistant Representative presented this year’s campaign calendar including: a march against violence towards women, voicing issues related to 16 Days Of Activism Against Gender-Based Violence in Armenian National Assembly, numerous discussions, screening of a documentary on the issue of sexual violence in Armenia, photo exhibition, interactive forum theatre performance, etc.
“Elimination of gender based violence and ensuring gender equality is crucial for development of any society in the world – will it be economic, political, social or any other area of development”, said Mr. Busetto during the press conference.
At the end of the press conference the participants were invited to a photo exhibition devoted to empowerment of women, at the UN Hall.
The “16 Days of Activism against Gender Violence” is an international campaign that runs from November 25 to December 10, International Human Rights Day. It includes two global campaigns: 16 Days of Activism against Gender Violence and the White Ribbon Campaign. Since 1991, more than 3,700 organizations in 164 countries have participated in the 16 Days Campaign. The campaign has been held in Armenia since 2001.