Under external pressure from the Consulate of Azerbaijan, US City of Highland Councilmember Jody Scott unsuccessfully attempted to overturn a previous unanimous Council decision to establish a sister-city partnership with Berdzor, Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR), Asbarez reports.
Her failed effort was overcome by Mayor Pro Tem Larry McCallon and the remaining councilmembers who valiantly stayed on course with the partnership despite Azerbaijan’s attempt to exert foreign influence.
Mayor McCallon presented the resolution after personally traveling to NKR and witnessing first-hand the commitment of the local Berdzor government and people to peace, democracy, and economic freedom and development.  The resolution was approved by the Council with a 4-0 unanimous vote on November 26, which included Councilmember Scott before she changed her mind under Azeri influence.
In a letter addressed to City of Highland Councilmembers on November 27, the Consulate of Azerbaijan criticized the Council’s decision and attempted to cast doubt by falsely accusing Armenia of ethnic cleansing against the entire population of Lachin (Berdzor). However, Azerbaijan’s attempt failed as councilmembers learned more about Azerbaijan’s past and current human rights violations and bullying tactics against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.