YEREVAN. – Certain positive movement in Karabakh peace process is obvious, Karabakh Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan said during a press conference on Saturday.
The Minister called passing year “interesting” with the developments both around Karabakh process as well as new challenges, Karabakh-open website reported.
The Foreign Ministry’s activities were mainly focused on the settlement of Karabakh conflict, international recognition of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) and cooperation with the Diaspora. The Ministry launched activities aimed at developing relations with a number of states.
Speaking about Karabakh talks, Mirzoyan said no serious breakthrough had been reached, but the recent meeting between Armenian and Azerbaijani presidents brought some liveliness to Karabakh peace process.
“Certain positive movement is obvious. We are hopeful that this would be more developed during the coming year. NKR foreign ministry is ready to make its contribution to the process,” he noted.
As to international recognition of NKR, Mirzoyan mentioned the decisions made during the year by legislative bodies of differenct counties.