STEPANAKERT. – The diversionary teams of the adversary attempted to carry out a simultaneous infiltration at the line of contact between the Karabakh-Azerbaijani opposing forces.
The attempts were recorded at around between 11:50pm on Sunday and 12:15am on Monday, in the northeastern (Jraberd) and the southeastern (Korgan) directions of the line of contact.
But by noticing the operations by the Azerbaijani military diversion teams, the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) Defense Army vanguard units undertook an organized defense in both directions. As a result, they caused substantial human and material losses to the adversary and drove it back to its initial positions.
Bu as a result of the skirmish, Junior Sergeant Armen Hovhannisyan was killed at the military position located in the northeastern direction, and from the gunshot wound he received from the adversary.
An investigation is underway to ascertain the details of the incident, the NKR MOD informs.