The previous week’s tension at the Line of Contact between the Karabakh-Azerbaijani opposing forces was maintained in the passing week, too.
Aside from the use of artillery weaponry in the direction of the Nagorno-Karabakh positions, the adversary also deployed a certain amount of heavy military equipment on some parts of the frontline.
At the same time, the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) Defense Army antiaircraft units monitored the adversary’s military training flights in Azerbaijani airspace and followed their flight pattern.
The adversary breached the ceasefire agreement around 1,700 times throughout the passing week. During this time, more than 10,000 shots were fired in the direction of Armenian positions, and by way different-caliber artillery weapons.
NKR Defense Army suffered two casualties as a result of the adversary’s two intelligence-diversionary operations and its violation of the ceasefire around 3,000 times, between January 20 and 31.
But in the same time period, and as a result of its own aggression, the Azerbaijani army gave eight casualties and more than two dozen wounded, and it lost some special armaments.
Despite the Azerbaijani attempts to maintain the tension on the frontline, it can be concluded from the recorded facts that the NKR Defense Army vanguard units continue to dictate the situation and, if necessary, to impose their will upon the adversary.