Armenian community of Lebanon organized a procession in commemoration of Armenian Genocide victims that started in Antelias Catholicosate and ended 1.5 hour ago, Azdak Beirut-based newspaper chief editor Shahan Kandaharian told
He informed that over 60 000 people attended the event. “Before the procession, a memorial service was held by Catholicos Aram I, who prayed for the repose of 1.5 million innocent victims’ souls,” he said, adding that speeches were delivered at the demonstration following the procession. Kandaharian emphasized that representatives of Armenian community, as well as Lebanese MPs and members of local political parties participated in the rally.
Kandaharian stated that screening of films and art exhibitions will continue the series of events dedicated to the commemoration of Genocide victims.