Commenting on the Azerbaijani Foreign Office’s decision to declare a number of French parliamentarians personae non gratae, Chairman of the France-Armenia Friendship Group Francois Rochebloine stated it is an honor for him to be declared a persona non grata in Azerbaijan.
It is not a new thing: the French MPs were included in the black list last year, he said.
Mr. Rochebloine pointed out that he, as well as his colleagues, appreciated Nagorno-Karabakh President Bako Sahakyan’s invitation and paid a visit to the country. He was happy to re-visit the country and find government institutions efficiently operating. The French delegation was convinced of high-level parliamentary elections in Nagorno-Karabakh. In this context, Mr. Rochebloine wished “certain neighboring states” to be able to hold similar elections, as they have so far had problems with holding transparent elections.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesman Elhan Polukhov stated recently that the Azerbaijani Foreign Office has included the French MPs that visited Nagorno-Karabakh in its black list.