GYUMRI. – President Serzh Sargsyan on Saturday participated in the opening of Technological Center (Technopark) in Gyumri, Armenia's second largest city.
The President was accompanied by Deputy PM Armen Gevorgyan, Economy Minister Karen Chshmarityan, officials from Gyumri and Shirak Region.
In 2014 the center will organize trainings on engineering, multimedia, web, mobile, business skills.
Enterprise Incubator Foundationhead Bagrat Yengibaryan noted that after 700-million investment and 6-year preparatory work, the Gyumri Technopark opened its doors for the IT industry, and similar centers will be opened in Vanadzor and Stepanakert in the future.
“This is the first move on the way of turning Armenia into Silicon Valley,” he said.
Authoritative international companies will work in the Technopark, and the leadership is currently holding talks with National Instruments, Clean Tech and Nokia, Yengibaryan added.
The technological center will provide information and incubator services to the startups to promote their production and help with exporting it abroad.
Gyumri technology center was founded as a result of cooperation between the Armenian government, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, and the World Bank.
Around 300 experts will be trained at the center which has 60 employees and 100 students at the moment.