YEREVAN. – Serbia plans to open an embassy in Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia. Ivica Dačić, the First Deputy Prime Minister and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Serbia, stated the above-said at his meeting, on Thursday in the Serbian capital city of Belgrade, with Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
In response, Nalbandian noted that Armenia will reciprocate to this plan.
Dačić described Armenia-Serbia relations friendly, and stressed that the Armenian FM’s visit to Serbia is a good opportunity to reach new agreements on the development of cooperation between the two countries.
Nalbandian, for his part, stated that the Armenians have the warmest feelings towards the Serbians.
“The existing political dialogue, [and] cooperation between Armenia and Serbia have a considerable potential for development, and we want to make additional efforts to give new content and dynamics to our cooperation agenda,” Minister Nalbandian said.
The two ministers also reflected on the preparations for the Serbian president’s forthcoming visit to Armenia.
In addition, Nalbandian and Dačić discussed the avenues for the development of relations and deepening of ties, the holding of consultations, and the collaboration within international organizations.
The Armenian and the Serbian FMs also reached an agreement on invigorating the activities toward facilitating the visa issuance procedure between the two countries.
In the context of Serbia’s OSCE chairmanship next year, the FMs exchanged views on the matters that are on the agenda of this organization.
The interlocutors also reflected on regional and international issues. Nalbandian briefed his Serbian colleague about the ongoing joint efforts by Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to achieve a solely pacific resolution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In this connection, minister Dačić reaffirmed Serbia’s principal position of assisting the respective efforts by the co-chairs and supporting only a peaceful settlement to this conflict.
Edward Nalbandian, for his part, reaffirmed Armenia’s position on the Kosovo conflict, and welcomed the ongoing discourse between Serbia and Kosovo to find mutually acceptable solutions. In turn, Ivica Dačić thanked for the Armenian peacekeepers’ continuing mission in Kosovo.
Separately, the Armenian FM invited his Serbian counterpart to visit Yerevan.
After the meeting, Gagik Ghalachyan, Armenia’s Ambassador to Serbia, and Mirjana Milosavljević, Director of the Diplomatic Academy of the Serbia MFA, signed a memorandum of cooperation between the academy and the Diplomatic School of Armenia of the Armenian MFA.
Subsequently, the Armenian and the Serbian FMs held a joint news conference.