YEREVAN. – There will be a Eurasian economic Armenian-Russian union in the future. Armenia’s opposition Pre-Parliament initiative member, ethnographer Hranush Kharatyan expressed such a view at a press conference on Tuesday.
“I believe Kazakhstan and Belarus will soon come out of the EaEU [i.e., the Eurasian Economic Union], and solely Armenia and Russia will remain.
“Our decision-makers don’t realize that history is repeating itself and the [ex-]USSR is returning, and this is a serious threat to Armenia,” the ethnographer stated.
In Kharatyan’s words, Turkey is also referred to in connection with this union, and this is not a happenstance. She is convinced that even though Turkey will never join the EaEU, its factor does exist.
“This is a Turkish-Slavonic union,” Hranush Kharatyan argued.
Armenia is expected to sign, on Friday in the Belarusian capital city of Minsk, the treaty on Eurasian Economic Union accession.