YEREVAN. – Armenia's accession to the Eurasian Economic Union will lift obstacles for Armenian goods to the common market of the Union, representative of Russia's Economy Development Ministry said.
Armenia set an example to the future candidates willing to join the Union by carrying out huge work and fulfilling the tasks even ahead of schedule, Alexander Tsibulski said in an interview with Rossiyskaya Gazeta.
Asked about the benefits that Armenia can get from joining the Union, Tsibulski noted that Eurasian Union creates conditions for implementation of the four economic freedoms: the movement of goods, services, capital and labor. In addition, there will be positive effect for Russian-Armenian relations.
“In particular, as a result of the abolition of the export duty, the cost of Russian gas for Armenia will be reduced by 30%,” he added.