YEREVAN. – The six-month-old Seryozha Avetisyan, the sole member of the Avetisyan family to survive the January 12 tragedy in Gyumri city, died on Monday.
As reported earlier, six members of the Avetisyan family—including a two-year-old girl—were shot dead, in Gyumri on January 12. Valery Permyakov, a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base in the city, stands accused in this crime. Permyakov was apprehended by the Russian border guards near the Armenian-Turkish border on the same night, and he was arrested on January 14. Valery Permyakov is held in custody at the Russian military base.
The soldier is charged under Russian law, with “the murder of more than two people,” and “desertion with a service weapon.” The Investigative Committee of Armenia also has launched a criminal case on the murders.