General Consul of Belarus in Daugavpils (Latvia) Vladimir Klimov accused Azerbaijan of violating the Armenian's rights in former Nagorno-Karabakh autonomous region of Azerbaijan where he was carrying his military service.
The people in Karabakh were deprived of a possibility to exercise their right to self-determination, he said in an interview with SeyChas ( СейЧас) newspaper,  Грани.lv reported.
The diplomat said that Armenians made majority of population in Karabakh when it was an autonomous region within Soviet Azerbaijan.
“When a child was born in an Armenian family of Malumyans, he was registered as Malumyanov, in Azerbaijani style,” Klimov said when asked whether situation in Ukraine's South-East resembles conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh.
National traditions were not encouraged, besides there were disagreements on religious grounds, he said, adding that the conflict broke out when someone provoked the situation.