The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, Edward Nalbandian, on Friday attended, in the Kyrgyz capital city of Bishkek, the session of the Foreign Ministers’ Council of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).
The discussants deliberated on and subsequently approved fourteen draft documents on cooperation within the CIS, and exchanged views on the agenda of the CIS activities.
In addition, Armenia, Russia, Tajikistan, Belarus, Kyrgyzstan, and Kazakhstan adopted a statement on the 40th anniversary of the Helsinki Final Act—which was signed in an attempt to improve relations between the then-Communist bloc and the West—which reaffirms equal, indivisible, and comprehensive security.
The statement stresses the importance of conflict resolution exclusively by peaceful means and with agreed formats, and underscores the discourse among various integration units within the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE).