The United States commends the commitment made by the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan at the Paris Summit to exchange data on missing persons from the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, under the auspices of the International Committee of the Red Cross, U.S. Ambassador to OSCE Daniel Baer said.
“We encourage the sides to take concrete steps to implement this exchange and to consider other proposals by the Minsk Group Co-Chairs designed to build trust and increase contacts between the sides,” he said, addressing the OSCE Permanent Council in Vienna this week.
“We also expect the presidents to uphold their commitment to continue their dialogue this year and stress the importance of beginning a formal negotiation process that can lead to a comprehensive peace agreement.
There is no alternative to a peaceful, negotiated settlement.
As a Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, the United States remains deeply committed to working with the sides to find a lasting and peaceful resolution to the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh.”