Assyrians living in Turkey wrote a letter to Turkey’s President, urging him to recognize the Genocide of 1915 and return the entrenched property.
The letter signed by 20 Assyrian NGOs, was sent to Tukey’s President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and PM Ahmet Davutoglu, the Turkish website Demokrathaber reports.
The letter noted that 100 years ago the Young Turks of the Ottoman Turkey committed a Genocide in Anatolia and Mesopotamia against the Christian nations – Armenians, Assyrians and Greeks.
“That Genocide took the lives of 1.5 million Armenians, 500 thousand Assyrians and 350 thousand Pontic Greeks. The Turks misappropriated the property, belongings and lands of the Christians,” the letter read.
The authors of the letter called on Erdogan and Davutoglu to recognize the Armenian Genocide of 1915 and return the property misappropriated from Armenians, Assyrians and Greeks.