YEREVAN. – Greenhouses, one the developing sectors of agriculture, are the focus of Ameriabank.
A 10.5-hectare greenhouse will open on Friday in the village of Goght in Kotayk region of Armenia with major funding provided by Ameriabank.
“Armyanskiy Urozhay” LLC initiated construction of the greenhouse that was launched in 2014. Overall, 30 hectares of land was cultivated, but only 10.5 hectares will be used for a greenhouse now.
Vegetables, mainly tomatoes, peppers and cucumbers, will be planted in the greenhouse to be exported mainly to Russia. The greenhouse will provide 300 jobs, the bank said in a statement.
Agriculture has been the leading sector of the Armenian economy since 2010. In 2014, agriculture made 19.3 percent of GDP. During the recent years, industrial agriculture – gardening, fish farming and, especially, greenhouses – had a major role in the development of the sector. Ameriabank’s greenhouses lending portfolio reaches $40 million being the highest indicator in Armenia’s banking system.