YEREVAN. - Labor and Social Affairs Ministers of Armenia and the zech Republic visited Armenia’s Genocide Memorial Complex Tsitsernakaberd on Wednesday in commemoration of the Armenian Genocide victims.
According to Labor and Social Affairs Ministry press service, ministers Artem Asatryan and Michaela Marksová laid flowers at the Eternal Flame, immortalizing the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims. The also observed a minute of silence in memory of the innocent victims.
The ministers visited the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, where they familiarized themselves with the new permanent exposition.
“The information, photos and video materials, presented at the Museum make the Armenian Genocide – committed 100 years ago – more material. I think that the visit of the Armenian and Czech Ministers of Labor and Social Affairs to Armenia, specifically to the Memorial Complex and Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, will further contribute to the recognition of the Armenian Genocide by the Czech Republic,” Artem Asatryan said.
At the end of the visit the Czech Minister Michaela Marksová made a note in the Honorary Guest Book.