YEREVAN. - Clashes took place between the citizens protesting against electricity price hike and the police officers in Liberty Square of Armenia’s capital Yerevan on Friday. (photos)
Armenian News – sources report that the young protesters had brought tires to the square and sat on them. The police officers demanded to remove the tires from the square, since it is unlawful, but the young men refused to do so, after which clashes began between them. Ultimately, the tires were removed by the police officers.
The situation continues to remain tense in the square. Yerevan Deputy Chief of Police Valeri Osipyan is constantly arguing with the organizers and citizens, demanding to stop the sit-in and warning that in case the protesters do not leave the square till 23:00, the police will use its rights and remove them by force.
The organizers demand the people gathered not to contact with the police officers and avoid provocations.
The citizens continue to stay in Liberty Square: part of them is sitting on the ground, while the others are dancing together.
As reported earlier, during the protest against electricity price hike, ‘No to Plunder’ initiative suddenly announced that they are launching a 3-day sit-in in the Liberty Square, setting a deadline for the authorities till 19:00 Monday evening.  In case the decision on electricity price hike isn’t revoked, they are planning to march to the president’s residence.