YEREVAN. - After long searches Armenian police found a Ukrainian provocateur in Baghramyan Avenue.
Armenian Deputy Chief of Police Hunan Poghosyan told Armenian News – that they have found a provocateur – a  Ukrainian girl – and urged her to leave the territory. Responding to the journalist’s question on how they found out she was a provocateur, Poghosyan responded: “We are paid for this.”
Deputy Chief of Police is now complaining on protest initiators, saying that during the previous days they were cooperating well, but now the participants are exacerbating the situation, and aggressive people have appeared.
He said they can act any moment. “We can act any moment, we’ve got force and capabilities. I repeat once again: there are provocateurs [among you].” Responding to the question on why those provocateurs aren’t arrested in that case, Hunan Poghosyan said: “Arresting provocateurs in this mass will result in new provocations.”
Referring to the police actions on the previous day, he said that service investigation is underway and criminal case has been filed with regard to the events.
“The police will use no force as long as the protest is peaceful,” Poghosyan said.
On Tuesday evening at 19:00, the citizens gathered in Yerevan’s Baghramyan Avenue, blocked it and are still demanding to cancel the decision on electricity price hike adopted on June 17.
Despite the numerous protests over the electricity price hike, the new electricity tariff was approved at the session of Armenia’s Public Services Regulatory Commission of Armenia (PSRC) on June 17.  The electricity price has gone up by 6,93 AMD, reaching 48,78 AMD (previously 41,85 AMD) per 1 kWh. Electric Networks of Armenia (ENA) CJSC had proposed to raise the electricity price by 17 AMD per 1 kWh.