YEREVAN. - No force was used against the protestors in Yerevam’s Baghramyan Avenue on June 23, Armenia Chief of Police Vladimir Gasparyan told Armenian News – today.
“We didn’t use force, we were very lenient. You don’t yet know what using force is,” Gasparyan said.
Earlier, on Tuesday morning at 05:30am, the police dispersed the protestors by means of water canons. 237 citizens, including media representatives were detained that day. Part of the protestors was injured.
On the sixth day of the sit-in launched in Baghramyan Avenue over electricity price hike, President Serzh Sargsyan conducted consultations with those in charge of the economic policy of the republic, during which he announced that before the conclusion of the international audit checking the substantiation of the application presented by the Electric Networks of Armenia (ENA) on electricity price hike, the government will itself bear the burden of tariff rise, paying 6,9 AMD.
If the audit confirms the substantiation of price hike, the consumers will start paying new tariff. And if it is found unjustified, the government will take measures to recover the extra amounts from the ENA, holding the corresponding officials liable.