YEREVAN. – Some forces that appeared at Baghramyan Avenue have a goal not to solve the problem of electricity, but destabilize the country and provoke clashes between our citizens, Armenian PM Hovik Abrahamyan said in a statement.
They are focused not on social and economic element, but unclear aspirations, PM said, adding that this may be concluded taking into account response to president’s offer on audit.
“We have expressed readiness to engage representatives of expert community and civil society. In such a situation, the decision to keep demonstrators illegally block Baghramyan Avenue is unclear, especially as the initiative group said the protest will continue at Freedom Square. The members of the initiative “No to Plunder” by receiving a positive solution of the issue, demonstrated high quality of legal conscience that is in the interests of society and the state. Their decision confirmed optimistic view that we have a really good generation of young people who feel responsible for their moves.
Confirming the readiness of the authorities in achieving solutions to problems through dialogue and collaboration, I once again urge our fellow citizens who continue to protest on Baghramyan Avenue, to refrain from anti-constitutional actions not to aggravate the situation,” the statement reads.