YEREVAN. - Armenian Police issued a statement over the protest in Yerevan’s Baghramyan Avenue, noting that an unlawful march was held to Baghramyan Avenue on June 22, which totally blocked the transport and pedestrian traffic, turning into an open-ended sit-in in the same site at about 20:00. According to the statement, the right to freedom of assembly isn’t and can’t be absolute, and can be limited in a democratic society for maintaining public order or protecting the constitutional rights and freedoms of others, including for insurance of regular traffic.
In the statement, the police declare that the circumstance of blocking Yerevan’s Baghramyan Avenue for a long time and completely is by its nature and consequences non-proportional to the constitutional rights of other people, as well as public interests.
Therefore, the Police urge the organizers and participants of the protest to be reasonable, respect Armenian Constitution and laws, as well as the rights and lawful interests of others and voluntarily stop the ten-day blocking of Baghramyan Avenue.
Otherwise, the Police threaten to put into action all the authorities vested in them by the Armenian legislation.