YEREVAN. - Yerevan Deputy Chief of Police Valery Osipyan thinks that the citizens gathered in Yerevan’s Baghramyan Avenue recognize the law and will ultimately leave the Avenue voluntarily.
Upon the request of the Armenian News - correspondent, Valery Osipyan commented on the statement issued by the Police yesterday, saying that the situation cannot stay like that in Baghramyan Avenue for a long time, and the Police will finally have to restore public order there.
“We will restore public order in Baghramyan Avenue. We are currently carrying out explanatory work among the citizens, so that they can orient, refrain from violating the law and leave the Avenue. I think our citizens recognize the law and understand that violating the law is impermissible. The police are doing their best now so that they leave the Avenue voluntarily,” Osipyan said.