YEREVAN. – On Sunday, the Federation of Youth Clubs of Armenia (FYCA) is organizing the second “Vardavar International Festival.”
As an educational and cultural event, the festival will be held in Geghard and Garni, the monuments that are considered to be a part of the treasury of Armenian and world material cultural.
According to FYCA President Atom Mkhitaryan, the FYCA, organizing the festival for the first time, gave a start to present the Vardavar festival at an international level. More than 150 young people from 26 different countries took part in and had the chance to shortly act within the frame of this festival, getting acquainted with Armenian culture as well.
“Taking into consideration our previous experience, more extensive activities will be carried out this time to promote the culture identification, the preservation of national-spiritual values among youth, ensuring the prosperity of sustainable tourism growth in Armenia and, finally, contributing to the development of Armenia-Diaspora partnership,” highlighted the President of the Federation of Youth Clubs of Armenia.
The festival program will include not only a Vardavar Day church ceremony, but fascinating performances by folk dance and songs ensembles, traditional national games, thematic pavilions of Vardavar, representing traditions of different regions, ritual dishes and artworks. Moreover, the musical performance by various popular ensembles and actors will introduce to the whole world the essence of Vardavar in its own way.
The Armenian and foreigner participants of the festival will also have the chance to participate in the traditional but very unique game, the watering of each other.