YEREVAN. - “Old Yerevan” project will not return the color of the old city, Mkrtich Minasyan, President of the Union of Architects of Armenia, told Armenian News –
“The congregation of the buildings we see in the project does not leave any impression of our old city. Besides, we’re actually “breaking” the idea of the main avenue, thought by [Architect] Alexander Tamanian.” the architect said.
Responding to the question on how the old buildings removed to the Old Yerevan will look like, Mkrtchyan said: “They needn’t be gathered together. But even if they are, it will not be the old Yerevan. These will be rows of new shops; only their facades will be constructed from old stones.”
According to the project, a large district in downtown Yerevan is proposed to be constructed according to a style, which the authors have decided to call old.  The “Old Yerevan” complex will be constructed within the territory lying between Yerevan’s Abovyan, Pavstos Byuzand, Yeznik Koghbatsi and Aram streets. The buildings to be constructed there are planned to have two basement floors at most, three elevated floors and an attic. A hotel will be built not far from the complex. As stated by Armenia’s PM Hovik Abrahamyan, investments in the project may constitute $120 – 130 million.