Well-known Russian businessman German Sterligov, who has moved to Nagorno-Karabakh with his wife and children, knows nothing about the Azerbaijani investigators’ intention to question him in Moscow.
Earlier, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan had stated that an investigative team from the ministry and country’s attorney general’s office has traveled to Moscow to question Sterligov, who is currently in the capital city of the Russian Federation (RF).
“I still don’t know about this intention by the Azerbaijani investigators,” he stated on the air of Moscow Speaking radio.
The Russian businessman added, however, that he plans to consult especially with the Russian law enforcement, regarding this matter.
“Whatever advice the RF services will give me, since I’m an RF citizen; I’ll do as they say,” noted Sterligov, reported TASS news agency of Russia. “I [also] need to consult with lawyers.
“For me, the Azerbaijani investigators are same as, for example, the investigators of the Moon; they are all the same for me. I’m not even an Azerbaijan citizen.”