YEREVAN. - Armenia’s Transport Ministry must send an emissary to get to the bottom of the situation [at] Higher Lars [checkpoint], Yeghishe Hovhannisyan, director of Armenian Trans Logistic Caucasus logistic company told Armenian News –, referring to today’s traffic jam on Kazbegi-Upper Lars highway on the border between Russia and Georgia.
“If difficulties had emerged on the road vital to Armenia, the Ministry must have been learning about everything straight from the horse’s mouth every minute. It’s not hard at all to keep an Armenian representative there, with whom the expediters will be able to compare their data,” Hovhannisyan said.
According to him, the feedback of the drivers raises doubts that the traffic jam on the border was caused by an inefficient document circulation and regime of vehicle entry into Russia.
“I’ll tell you what: Technical problems can be resolved if there is a will. We are interested in the growth of commodity turnover with Russia. So it’s high time to send an authorized agent to find out the problem and try to help. If such issues have come up now, what will happen in winter?” Hovhannisyan  said.