The opening of the Armenian-Turkish border during NATO military exercises is still debatable. A decision on the matter will be made this month, ANS agency reports referring to the Turkish Foreign Ministry.
As reported previously, “Armenia-2010” joint exercise on eliminating consequences of emergency situations within the framework of NATO “Partnership for Peace” will be conducted in Armenia on September 11-17.  Servicemen of NATO 19 member states, including 3 Turkish representatives will participate in the maneuvers.
According to the scenario, after the powerful earthquake in Armenia the water supply and drainage systems of the region are no longer functioning. Means of communication, gas and energy supply systems, as well as infrastructure and means of transport are heavily affected.
Turkey officially informed NATO committee on organization of Armenia-2010 exercise that the equipment necessary for the Turkish participants will enter Armenia from the territory of Georgia.
Despite Ankara’s official stance, Turkish diplomatic sources and press wrote about possible opening of the Armenian-Turkish border for NATO maneuvers. In particular CNNTurk reported that the Igdir Governor ordered road conditions to be examined along the Armenian-Turkish border.