Despite the boycott of Turkish resorts by a number of Armenian travel agencies, even more Armenian tourists have preferred Turkish resorts this year than last year.
This January-July, 15,950,000 tourists visited Turkey – a 6.67% increase as compared with last January-July. The largest number of German tourists preferred Turkey, followed by Russians (1,793,000), followed by British and Spanish tourists.
The Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism informed that Israeli tourists registered a 40% decrease as a result of Turkish-Israeli confrontation. Israeli tourists showed an 89% decrease this July, whereas the number of tourists from the Middle East increased.
The source reported that 10,380 Armenian tourists visited Turkey this July alone – a 3.45% increase against last July, and a 17% increase against 2008. More Armenian tourists visited Turkey this June as well. A total of 17,315 Armenian tourists visited Turkey this January–May – a 10% increase against last year.