YEREVAN. – NATO block has to apologize for Turkish helicopters in Armenia's air space, MP and member of Armenia's delegation to NATO Tevan Poghosyan told reporters.
Poghosyan said he had raised the issue in a written inquiry to NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai.
“First he was surprised but then promised to follow the developments,” the Armenian MP said, adding that he expects to receive the answer in early November.
“Armenia is one of the most active partners of NATO. We do not want such incidents to repeat. The Alliance has to apologize if helicopters really crossed the border because of bad weather,” Poghosyan emphasized.
On October 6-7 the transport helicopters of Turkish Armed Forces violated Armenia's air space. The flight in the direction of Armavir continued for about 2-4 minutes. The helicopters were heading from Igdir to Kars.