YEREVAN. – The level of Armenia’s Lake Sevan has dropped by 10 centimeters from September 1 to October 19, reported EcoLur NGO.
EcoLur had received a report from eyewitnesses that the level of Lake Sevan had drastically dropped within two days in October, and right before their eyes.
And the table provided by the Hydrometeorology and Monitoring State Service shows that the lake level was at 1,900.34 meters on September 1, but it gradually dropped and reached 1,900.24 meters on Monday, October 19.
By the decision of the Government of Armenia, this year’s water outtake from Lake Sevan was limited to 170 million cubic meters, and it was to be officially stopped in October.
But the aforesaid table shows that the lake level dropped also in October, especially when there was precipitation in the first half of October in Armenia, especially in the Gegharkunik Province, where Lake Sevan is located.