President Serzh Sargsyan and First Lady Rita Sargsyan of Armenia on Saturday participated in the reconsecration ceremony of the Surb Gevorg (St. George) Armenian Church—which is the diocesan-seat church of the Georgian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church—in Tbilisi, and which is one of the oldest churches in the capital city of Georgia.
The ceremony was presided over by Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, and it also brought together numerous guests as well as the faithful of the aforesaid diocese.
Armenian has learned from the official website of the President that former Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, who is a businessman, also was on hand at the event.
In addition Ivanishvili, together with the other benefactors, received Armenian Apostolic Church awards from Karekin II.
After the reconsecration ceremony, a memorial plaque was unveiled with the names of the benefactors who were involved in the renovation project of the Surb Gevorg Church.