The recent escalation of violence on the line of contact between the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops and the use of heavy weapons are unacceptable.
Spokesperson of the US Department of State, John Kirby, stated the abovementioned at Wednesday’s press briefing.
“We express our deep condolences to the families of those who died or were injured in recent incidents in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” Kirby said. “And we call for the sides to strictly adhere to the ceasefire regimen.
“We also remind the sides that these attacks do not conform to the commitment by the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully. Later this month the OSCE Minsk group co-chairs will hold the next presidential summit between the presidents. We call on the sides to take all steps to avoid violence and to improve the atmosphere for negotiations to take place in good faith at the summit.”