YEREVAN. – The President of Armenia and Commander-in-Chief, Serzh Sargsyan, on Friday, held consultations at the Ministry of Defense.
The participants of the consultations summarized the results of the Strategic Defense Review process carried out in 2014 and 2015. They also discussed the plans for the development of the Armed Forces from 2016 to 2020 as well as the state program on the Development of Arms and Military Equipment.
The President underscored that, along with equipping the Armenian army with super modern technologies, it is also necessary to pay due attention to the continuous improvement of the professional skills for their proper use.
Sargsyan also issued instructions related to the implementation of the results of the Strategic Defense Review, and set deadlines and a procedure for reporting on the execution of the main guiding documents.
The leadership of the Ministry of Defense assured the President of Armenia that the execution of the development plan and the arms program, as well as the adoption of new approaches and principles in the Armed Forces, will enable to significantly increase the combat-readiness of the Army, provide for the advancement in line with modern standards, and will continue to ensure the infallible defense of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.