YEREVAN. – The ongoing construction of the highway in Armenia, and which leads from Iran to Georgia, will help Iranian products reach the Black Sea.
The Minister of Transport and Communication of Armenia, Gagik Beglaryan, on Wednesday noted the aforesaid at his talk—in the Iranian capital city of Tehran—with the Minister of Transportation and Urban Development of Iran, Abbas Ahmad Akhoundi.
The Ministry of Transport and Communication of Armenia informed Armenian that the parties discussed the prospects for the creation of a Persian Gulf-Black Sea corridor.
Following the talk, Beglaryan noted that, owing to cooperation between Armenian and Iranian specialists, positive results can be achieved regarding this matter.
Akhoundi, for his part, stated that a 50-percent growth was recorded in 2015, in cargo transport between Iran and Armenia.
In addition, the  levied customs duties are leveled so as to boost traffic between the two countries.