Armenian spoke with Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR/Artsakh) Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Armine Aleksanyan, and below is the text of this interview.
At today’s [i.e. Tuesday’s] session, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) has rejected the draft resolution “Escalation of Violence in Nagorno-Karabakh and Other Occupied Territories of Azerbaijan,” but adopted the resolution “Inhabitants of frontier regions of Azerbaijan are deliberately deprived of water.” How would you comment on this?
We assess positively the decision taken at the PACE session to reject Rapporteur Robert Walter’s blatantly one-sided and propagandistic draft resolution entitled “Escalation of violence in Nagorno Karabakh and the other occupied territories of Azerbaijan.” This is indicative of the fact that there are people with common sense in the PACE, who realize the responsibility and seriousness of the moment.
Not giving in to Azerbaijan’s policy aimed at undermining the process of peaceful settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the PACE has actually acknowledged that issues related to the conflict settlement are outside its jurisdiction and should be dealt within the frameworks of  mutually agreed and the only internationally mandated format, which is the OSCE Minsk Group.
At the same time, we regret that the PACE has not demonstrated the same political maturity towards the resolution regarding the Sarsang Reservoir submitted by Milica Marković. We would like to remind once again that, according to all the norms of international law, the use of Sarsang Reservoir, which is located on the NKR territory, is and will remain the sovereign right of the people of Artsakh, which cannot be violated by any resolution.