“A defense minister should never rule out the resumption of war, Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan told reporters at the RA National Assembly.
“I am here to keep our country ready for resisting an aggression. The creation of a necessary atmosphere is the first condition in this regard. It is important for us to live in a friendly atmosphere and harmony. To date, I haven’t seen Azerbaijan may launch hostilities, though Azerbaijan’s actions testify to the fact they want to provoke something,” the minister said.
As to the purchase of S-300 defense systems by Azerbaijan, Ohanyan said: “According to the information at our disposal, Azerbaijan is purchasing S-300 systems.” However, according to the Minster, the Armenian side is not concerned over the matter. “We possess S-300 systems in large quantities and know better how to use them,” he stressed.