YEREVAN. – President Serzh Sargsyan on Friday signed a decree, whereby Deputy Prosecutor General Georgi Kutoyan has been appointed Chief of the Republic of Armenia National Security Service (RA NSS).
With another decree by the President, now former NSS Chief Gorik Hakobyan—whose respective term of office expired on the same day—has been appointed presidential adviser.
Georgi Kutoyan was born in capital city Yerevan, in 1981.
• In 2002, he graduated with honors from the Law Department of the Rostov State University in the Russian Federation.
• In 2005, he concluded postgraduate studies at the Institute of Philosophy and Law of the RA National Academy of Sciences, defended a thesis titled “The 1950 Convention on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms in the Republic of Armenia’s National Legal System” (constitutional and legal research) and was awarded the scientific degree of a Candidate of Juridical Sciences.
• In 2007, he graduated from the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy (Tufts University) at the US.
• From 2002 to 2010, he was teaching at the Armenian-Russian (Slavic) University, at the RA State Governance Academy and at the RA National Academy of Sciences.
• From 2005 to 2006, he worked at the Public Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Armenia, first as a researcher at the scientific and teaching center and later as a lecturer at the Law and Structural Reforms Division.
• From 2006 to 2007, he worked in the Office of the Ombudsman of Armenia, as a Senior Advisor to the Ombudsman, and in 2008-2010 as the Senior Legal Advisor of the Ombudsman Staff.
• In 2008, he received a lawyer’s license, in 2010-2011 was engaged in private practice as a lawyer.
• From 2011 to 2016, he was Assistant to the President of Armenia.
• From 2011 to 2014, he was the Chairman of the Anti-Corruption Strategy Monitoring Commission under the Presidential Anti-Corruption Council
• By the April 17, 2013 decree of the President of Armenia, he was awarded the Mkhitar Gosh Medal.
• From 1998 to 2000, he was trained at the RF Rostov State University Military Training Department as a reserve officer.
• He is the State Counselor of Justice Class I.
• He speaks Russian, English, and French.
• He is married, with a son.